Club Run to Trentham Falls
22nd October, 2017
22nd October, 2017
So it was a cool and partly cloudy day, with the promise of a smooth(ish) cruise through the countryside to the south of Bendigo. Today we were meeting up at the Rocklea Home Centre Carpark in Kangaroo Flat for a 10am departure. The usual dudes were there and all excited about taking their classics out for some lovin'. Good to see some "not so regular" members also out for the day. I took the rotor again. As hard and uncomfortable as it is to drive, it's a bloody lot of fun. Deano had some new tyres on the rear of the Statey. Some of us know what happened to his last ones, but we can't say. He was promising to "wear them in" today because apparently you have to condition new tyres? With the diff locked it wasn't going to take many corners/straights to achieve the result required. I'd be disappointed if he didn't succeed. It was odd that some of the regulars didn't make it - Wayno always shows up, but today nowhere to be seen. Spending some time in his man-cave? And our Prez? Can you believe he and a few of the boys were on a walking weekend? Somewhere out Fosterville/Graytown - complete with painful weeping blisters on their feet. Must have been a dare. Or a lost bet. Sounds like a tough weekend for them.
Not for us though as we cruised down south along the Calder with Matt in the lead. We turned off the main freeway at Harcourt and took a more leisurely scenic route through Elphinstone, Taradale and Malmsbury before stopping to re-group at the Kyneton mineral springs. Can't imagine why no-one tried the free water there. Supposed to be delicious I've heard. As we drove through the town I reckon we would have woken a few of the oldies and it always makes it worth while when people on the foot paths stop, point, or just stare as we go past. Can't tell if they're admiring, taking a photo or just about to call the cops. Apart from scaring a few cows on the way, I think we all made it to Trentham unscathed. Following a short bakery stop, we drove around to the Falls. I've never been along these roads or to the waterfalls - all very green and picturesque. The sign at the viewing area clearly said no access to the base of the Falls, so all of the kids and a couple of us adults climbed over the fence, over the wet rocks and slithered down the muddy path to the bottom. Didn't seem dangerous at all. No-one died.
We were meant to have lunch at the Pig & Whistle pub just outside of Trentham but they had just told Hoota that they'd need $35 a head. Each? Really? Say goodbye Pig & Whistle....
We decided to head through Daylesford, then Castlemaine to the Five Flags hotel for a late lunch. At pub prices. A couple of pots to try to forget the Pig & whatever it was called seemed to work. After a tasty meal we all began to head our own way home, some having more pots than others. That's passengers, not drivers.
Once again, gotta say thanks to the Events Guys, good run.
Makes you kinda feel sorry for those that choose not to come. Nah.
Not for us though as we cruised down south along the Calder with Matt in the lead. We turned off the main freeway at Harcourt and took a more leisurely scenic route through Elphinstone, Taradale and Malmsbury before stopping to re-group at the Kyneton mineral springs. Can't imagine why no-one tried the free water there. Supposed to be delicious I've heard. As we drove through the town I reckon we would have woken a few of the oldies and it always makes it worth while when people on the foot paths stop, point, or just stare as we go past. Can't tell if they're admiring, taking a photo or just about to call the cops. Apart from scaring a few cows on the way, I think we all made it to Trentham unscathed. Following a short bakery stop, we drove around to the Falls. I've never been along these roads or to the waterfalls - all very green and picturesque. The sign at the viewing area clearly said no access to the base of the Falls, so all of the kids and a couple of us adults climbed over the fence, over the wet rocks and slithered down the muddy path to the bottom. Didn't seem dangerous at all. No-one died.
We were meant to have lunch at the Pig & Whistle pub just outside of Trentham but they had just told Hoota that they'd need $35 a head. Each? Really? Say goodbye Pig & Whistle....
We decided to head through Daylesford, then Castlemaine to the Five Flags hotel for a late lunch. At pub prices. A couple of pots to try to forget the Pig & whatever it was called seemed to work. After a tasty meal we all began to head our own way home, some having more pots than others. That's passengers, not drivers.
Once again, gotta say thanks to the Events Guys, good run.
Makes you kinda feel sorry for those that choose not to come. Nah.
We'll see you on a cruise somewhere!